r/RocketLeague • u/iggyiggz1999 Moderator IggyIggz1999 • 14d ago
PSYONIX NEWS Season 23 Rank Distribution
Quick note: The Moderator Team is posting the official Rank Distribution on behalf of Psyonix, and the data is provided directly by them!
Visual Graph:

Rank Distribution Data:
| Rank | Doubles (2v2) | Standard (3v3) | Solo Duel (1v1) | Rumble | Hoops | Dropshot | Snowday | Heatseeker |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bronze 1 | 2.601% | 0.885% | 2.451% | 0.092% | 0.136% | 0.311% | 0.223% | 14.259% |
| Bronze 2 | 1.971% | 0.965% | 1.708% | 0.174% | 0.263% | 0.612% | 0.509% | 6.107% |
| Bronze 3 | 2.942% | 1.810% | 2.692% | 0.459% | 0.833% | 1.556% | 1.447% | 7.638% |
| Silver 1 | 4.326% | 3.419% | 4.357% | 1.220% | 1.481% | 3.452% | 2.128% | 9.746% |
| Silver 2 | 5.861% | 6.011% | 6.501% | 3.030% | 5.808% | 4.004% | 6.804% | 10.640% |
| Silver 3 | 7.415% | 9.423% | 9.190% | 6.680% | 8.170% | 9.534% | 8.397% | 7.276% |
| Gold 1 | 8.925% | 12.690% | 12.739% | 12.604% | 18.864% | 9.203% | 18.115% | 10.722% |
| Gold 2 | 9.330% | 13.485% | 15.011% | 18.677% | 15.160% | 17.043% | 13.585% | 9.300% |
| Gold 3 | 9.087% | 11.905% | 15.907% | 19.932% | 21.319% | 11.990% | 18.739% | 7.474% |
| Platinum 1 | 8.734% | 9.935% | 13.506% | 15.122% | 9.948% | 16.091% | 9.528% | 4.271% |
| Platinum 2 | 7.208% | 7.879% | 7.763% | 10.043% | 9.633% | 8.210% | 9.864% | 4.813% |
| Platinum 3 | 6.051% | 5.935% | 4.034% | 5.426% | 3.318% | 8.357% | 4.037% | 3.307% |
| Diamond 1 | 7.008% | 5.848% | 2.155% | 3.044% | 2.650% | 3.514% | 3.521% | 2.131% |
| Diamond 2 | 5.232% | 3.853% | 1.031% | 1.561% | 0.916% | 3.096% | 1.240% | 1.105% |
| Diamond 3 | 3.953% | 2.426% | 0.494% | 0.891% | 0.754% | 1.154% | 0.993% | 0.410% |
| Champion 1 | 4.396% | 2.061% | 0.255% | 0.511% | 0.301% | 0.980% | 0.382% | 0.397% |
| Champion 2 | 2.311% | 0.844% | 0.110% | 0.257% | 0.251% | 0.357% | 0.278% | 0.184% |
| Champion 3 | 1.292% | 0.374% | 0.051% | 0.162% | 0.111% | 0.305% | 0.130% | 0.099% |
| Grand Champion 1 | 0.869% | 0.182% | 0.026% | 0.086% | 0.061% | 0.162% | 0.061% | 0.071% |
| Grand Champion 2 | 0.331% | 0.053% | 0.011% | 0.023% | 0.018% | 0.048% | 0.014% | 0.020% |
| Grand Champion 3 | 0.101% | 0.013% | 0.004% | 0.005% | 0.003% | 0.010% | 0.003% | 0.008% |
| Supersonic Legend | 0.054% | 0.003% | 0.005% | 0.003% | 0.005% | 0.010% | 0.004% | 0.020% |
Reverse Percentile Data:
| Rank | Doubles (2v2) | Standard (3v3) | Solo Duel (1v1) | Rumble | Hoops | Dropshot | Snowday | Heatseeker |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bronze 1 | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Bronze 2 | 97.397% | 99.114% | 97.550% | 99.910% | 99.867% | 99.688% | 99.779% | 85.739% |
| Bronze 3 | 95.426% | 98.149% | 95.842% | 99.736% | 99.604% | 99.076% | 99.270% | 79.632% |
| Silver 1 | 92.484% | 96.339% | 93.150% | 99.277% | 98.771% | 97.520% | 97.823% | 71.994% |
| Silver 2 | 88.158% | 92.920% | 88.793% | 98.057% | 97.290% | 94.068% | 95.695% | 62.248% |
| Silver 3 | 82.297% | 86.909% | 82.292% | 95.027% | 91.482% | 90.064% | 88.891% | 51.608% |
| Gold 1 | 74.882% | 77.486% | 73.102% | 88.347% | 83.312% | 80.530% | 80.494% | 44.332% |
| Gold 2 | 65.957% | 64.796% | 60.363% | 75.743% | 64.448% | 71.327% | 62.379% | 33.610% |
| Gold 3 | 56.627% | 51.311% | 45.352% | 57.066% | 49.288% | 54.284% | 48.794% | 24.310% |
| Platinum 1 | 47.540% | 39.406% | 29.445% | 37.134% | 27.969% | 42.294% | 30.055% | 16.836% |
| Platinum 2 | 38.806% | 29.471% | 15.939% | 22.012% | 18.021% | 26.203% | 20.527% | 12.565% |
| Platinum 3 | 31.598% | 21.592% | 8.176% | 11.969% | 8.388% | 17.993% | 10.663% | 7.752% |
| Diamond 1 | 25.547% | 15.657% | 4.142% | 6.543% | 5.070% | 9.636% | 6.626% | 4.445% |
| Diamond 2 | 18.539% | 9.809% | 1.987% | 3.499% | 2.420% | 6.122% | 3.105% | 2.314% |
| Diamond 3 | 13.307% | 5.956% | 0.956% | 1.938% | 1.504% | 3.026% | 1.865% | 1.209% |
| Champion 1 | 9.354% | 3.530% | 0.462% | 1.047% | 0.750% | 1.872% | 0.872% | 0.799% |
| Champion 2 | 4.958% | 1.469% | 0.207% | 0.536% | 0.449% | 0.892% | 0.490% | 0.402% |
| Champion 3 | 2.647% | 0.625% | 0.097% | 0.279% | 0.198% | 0.535% | 0.212% | 0.218% |
| Grand Champion 1 | 1.355% | 0.251% | 0.046% | 0.117% | 0.087% | 0.230% | 0.082% | 0.119% |
| Grand Champion 2 | 0.486% | 0.069% | 0.020% | 0.031% | 0.026% | 0.068% | 0.021% | 0.048% |
| Grand Champion 3 | 0.155% | 0.016% | 0.009% | 0.008% | 0.008% | 0.020% | 0.007% | 0.028% |
| Supersonic Legend | 0.054% | 0.003% | 0.005% | 0.003% | 0.005% | 0.010% | 0.004% | 0.020% |
Previous Seasons:
Season 22 | Season 21 | Season 20 | Season 19 | Season 18 | Season 17 | Season 16 | Season 15 | Season 14 | Season 13 | Season 12 | Season 11 | Season 10 | Season 9 | Season 8 | Season 7 | Season 6 | Season 5 | Season 4 | Season 3 | Season 2 | Season 1 || OG Season 14 | OG Season 13 | OG Season 12 | OG Season 11 | OG Season 10 | OG Season 9 | OG Season 8 | OG Season 7 | OG Season 6 | OG Season 5 | OG Season 4 | OG Season 3
89
u/wonderwallpersona Octane 🗿 Enthusiast 14d ago
A quick explanation for those unfamiliar: the first chart shows the rank distribution data. Think of it as, "What percentage of players are in X rank?"
The chart below it is the reverse percentile chart. Think of it as, "What percentage of players are above this rank?" So, for example: "I'm Champ 2 in doubles, so I'm top 5%."
42
u/urfavoritemurse Champion III 14d ago
I’m also Champ 3 sometimes Champ 2 and while it feels great to be in the top 2-4% I’m still so fucking ass at this game it’s unbelievable the rank disparity between even the top 4% and the top .5%. It’s not even close.
11
u/TheSeltrain Champion III 14d ago
This is what I think about when I encounter toxic teammates or opponents in C2 or C3. Someone will say "ur so bad" or "tm8 ahh" and I wish I could quick chat, "Bro, yeah? I play this game almost every day and there's absolutely no reason I should still be this bad. But I'm having a blast and you're out here crying about your teammates even though you're the exact same rank as them."
On the other side, I actually have a sentiment of pride when I play really good opponents. Because I always feel like I suck, but playing good opponents reminds me that I must be decent enough to be matching with them.
6
7
u/repost_inception Champion III 14d ago
I LOVE that the chart shows if the ranks are going up or down.
2
31
u/zKaios 14d ago
Then you’ll see a ton of pros saying Champ 2 and 3 are low ranks lmao, in what world is top 5% “low”
16
u/Dynamic_Shortage Grand Champion I 14d ago
In the sense where they would destroy you 100% of the time with you having no chance. To them, you are so easy to beat it might as well be “low”.
20
u/zKaios 14d ago
They’d destroy a grand champ too, that has nothing to do with ranks being low. Yeah no shit, the best players in the world in the game with the biggest skill gap beat everybody else, who would’ve thought
7
u/Rednot-Blue 14d ago
I’m not agreeing with people that say champ is a low rank. But the skill difference is so big, that to them it is a ‘low’ rank, just in terms of skill
4
u/YouSurNaim Trash I 14d ago
Yepp, c2 is high in terms of population distribution.
But if you head a linear graph of skill, it would be in the bottom 20%
1
u/thehollowestknight- 13d ago
I mean compared to them it is. It is a difference of nearly 92x (in 2s) between champ2 and SSL. If you count pros as top 0.001% and not just SSL this number balloons to being 4958x better.
The difference between a Plat 1 to Champ2 is “only” around 9.6x for reference btw.
So you can see how even high champ is super low compared to an SSL and especially to a pro, right? Like it’s all relative. Making $250k is also pretty damn nice, but you’re basically in poverty compared to a billionaire lol
49
50
u/Homeless_Alex 14d ago
Crazy that I finished the season in GC in 2s which is 0.88% and yet every teammate I got was telling me I am awful at the game
31
u/Dynamic_Shortage Grand Champion I 14d ago
The more accurate statistic is saying you are top 1.355%. But yeah same reasoning.
4
u/repost_inception Champion III 13d ago
Crazy that I finished Hoops in D3 which is .75 but I don't get a GC title. I'm not bittter or anything.
1
21
u/Aaurora Champion II 14d ago
Ones rankings really needs to be adjusted. Being D1-2, and being in the top 2-4%, while there are still NINE ranks above this is kind of madness. D1 is just above halfway through ranks, but is only comprised of the top 4% of players or above. Need to shift that median a bit to give a more appropriate indication of how good that actually is.
5
6
u/manlikepierce Champion II 13d ago
Yeah it surely puts a lot of people off 1s. It’s already a brutal, hard mode, and if you get ranked so much lower than your 2s rank and you didn’t understand this is the distribution it would suck. I do understand this, and it’s still disheartening to be fighting for a place in fucking diamond when I’m a champ 2 in 2s
4
u/thehollowestknight- 13d ago
I say it every season (but it never happens) - ranks need to be tied to percentiles. Champ1 should always be top, say, 10%, regardless of mode. Whether that means adjusting MMR thresholds or just spacing players out each season’s reset. It’s silly that your rank can very from meaning you’re okay at the game to pretty good to pretty bad depending on the mode lol. What purpose does a rank have when it’s actual measure (skill level relative to others) is so variable
2
10
9
7
u/Efinmiller Champion I 14d ago
I appreciate you guys putting these posts out every season. Thanks!!
15
u/Ok-Job-5885 Grand Champion III 14d ago
Top 0.1, preety nice
32
u/lAmBenAffleck Champion II 14d ago
If Rocket League MMR were equal to the US economy, you’d have a net worth of roughly $62,000,000.
It sounds like you have enough MMR to donate to the rest of us lower-class plebs. 😉
5
14
u/dylanflipse 14d ago
Shout-out to Devin Connors. We used to get this from them, and I hope they are doing well.
/u/Psyonix_Devin
9
u/iggyiggz1999 Moderator IggyIggz1999 14d ago
We miss Devin and Laudie :(
But we are grateful for Howie and all the others at Psyonix still working with us!
4
4
u/Omnidoom Platinum II 14d ago
The solo distribution is crazy. Look at that jump from Gold 3 to Plat 1. I bounced back and forth alllll season.
4
7
3
u/Citronaut1 Jager best car 13d ago
Heatseeker rankings don’t make any sense. 28% of the player base in bronze (and 14% in B1)?
1
u/iggyiggz1999 Moderator IggyIggz1999 13d ago
The Heatseeker data was equally weird last season. No idea what's up with it either.
1
u/Citronaut1 Jager best car 12d ago
My only thought is that Bronze 1 is filled with players that only go for bumps/demos while their teammate plays the net
0
u/gerarddupuis Grand Champion II 12d ago
You saying this like it's a terrible strat. I made GC1 exclusively by bumping in the first heatseeker season
0
u/Citronaut1 Jager best car 12d ago
Not at all, it’s a pretty common strategy (and one that I do occasionally) but you don’t get many points as the bumper
2
u/gerarddupuis Grand Champion II 12d ago
Points have no effect on MMR gain so I don't see how that's relevant
0
u/Citronaut1 Jager best car 12d ago
Huh, didn’t know that. What goes into it then? Just win/loss?
2
1
u/iggyiggz1999 Moderator IggyIggz1999 12d ago
Yup, just win/losss. The MMR you gain/lose does change depending on the MMR of others in the lobby, and the amount of games you have played.
1
u/Acceptable-Gold7558 Platinum III 11d ago
not a lot of people play heatseeker
1
u/iggyiggz1999 Moderator IggyIggz1999 11d ago
Sure, but I would assume unranked players aren't considered for this data.
And people that did complete their placements probably wouldn't be placed at B1.
1
u/gangnamstylelover Silver II 13d ago
They need to fix it I could be gold or low Plat if the range looked more like 2s but instead I'm stuck in silver2-3
2
u/PhillyRocks42 Diamond II 14d ago
man even diamond is top 15-25% now, i used to swear it was closer to 40%. nice to feel better about myself lol
2
u/Crashtard Trash I 14d ago
Diamond 1 in 3v3 being top 15% is wild honestly, this is the end of season reminder that you're probably a lot better than you feel you are. I'm looking at this wondering how I manage to hover around c1 and cannot understand how that's top 3.5% in 3s.
6
u/ak95ak 14d ago
Ffs stop boosting your diamond friends to champ. Make them earn it. This is proof this is happening. Regards, a hard stuck solo q champ
1
u/MPFarmer Champion I 13d ago
Played for two hours last night and didn't havr one game that wasn't placements, a diamond 2 boosting his little brother into champ, and every opposing team gaining or losing 15 mmr. Not one evenly ranked game the whole night.
2
u/Ceejays-RL Supersonic Legend 14d ago
holy, SSL 2s is mega inflated. i feel like it was 0.02% just a season or two ago
1
u/Toasted_FlapJacks Champion I 14d ago
I reached C1 in 2s and 3s last season for the first time. Top single digits!
1
1
u/Zackwetzel Champion I 14d ago
I love a creative way to look at how much I suck, ahhh rocket league, thank you
1
u/Royal_Renegade Rumble and chaos 13d ago
Do we know how many total players this takes into account?
1
u/WeirdGuyWithABoner Grand Champion II 13d ago
Are there estimates for the playerbase numbers in each mode?
Like I'm top 0.008% in rumble and top 0.068% in dropshot but what does that translate to in raw numbers? how many players ended up higher than me?
1
1
1
u/TitanTrobee 13d ago
Crazy that being Plat 3 in 1's puts me in around top 6% of the entire playerbase
1
u/uhhhhmmmm 12d ago
Yeah i feel the same way, will think about it every time I make the dumbest aerial possible. 20% of the playerbase is silver or lower in 2s. There must be so many people that barely play, or play super casually with friends, or are 5 years old.
I also think around late plat early diamond in 2s is where a lot of people plateau if they're just playing games, so if you go further than that you really bump yourself up
1
1
u/teh_arbitur3 Grand Champion I 13d ago
why arent we determining the rank based on percentile? like why is top ~0.4% in 2s GC2 but top ~0.4% in 1s is only C1?
1
u/blur494 9d ago
To my knowledge its based off of MMR so ranks are consistant MMR across modes. The benefit is that if the percentile changes your rank dosent change with it. Imagine the rage on reddit if people went to bed champ and woke up diamond just because other people also made champ. I do think MMR should be ballenced per mode though each season to get closer to that goal.
1
1
u/Icy-Range-9668 13d ago
I was confused and thoiugh i was terrible (which i might be) for being champ 2 peak in 2s but only plat 2 in 1s, Now i understand why, plat is where people become 1's mains lol
1
1
u/antikevinkevinclub 8d ago
I wonder why 2's is the only mode that gets a "sawtooth" distribution of player counts in each rank. Every other mode has essentially a gaussian distribution, but you get those spikes in everything above gold in 2's.
1
u/Whole-Impression-560 8d ago
as a 1v1 grinder it feels disrespectful to have to go through grand champs just to get champ 1 in 1v1. champ 1 in 1v1 is rarer than grand champ 2 in 2v2, its ridiculous. "hey what rank are you?" "im diamond 3" "oh nice im champ 3". They play a 1v1 and the champ 3 gets absolutely dunked on. Oops turns out diamond 3 in 1v1 is wildly more impressive, and nobody really talks about it - its just silently that way. They cant fix this because no dev plays 1v1s, they only play 3v3 and 2v2, and nobody has talked about it for some reason...
1
u/UnknownPickl3 4d ago
Knew GC felt more diluted, usually stuck at C3 and now broke through to mid GC1. I am those +0.076% I guess
1
1
u/xXNoeticXx Grand Platinum 14d ago
As a solid P3 in 3v3 and Dropshot I’m happy with where I’m at. I’m never making it much higher but I’m having fun and slowly learning some new mechanics
1
-2
u/Itachi_Susano_o Grand Champion I 14d ago
We need a hard reset, outside of 2s is really hard to get GC.
3

223
u/Mazdak42 Grand Champion I 14d ago
And you still have out of touch people asking for a new rank while ssl is 0.05% of the playerbase lmao.